The Claimant Beneficiary relie
[…] The Hearing Officer found that Dr. H. was qualified to testify as to his research into astrocytoma; however, he was not qualified to offer an opinion as to causation regarding hypertension, stress, and intracranial hemorrhage. The Hearing Officer decided that the Decedent did not sustain a compensable injury on the date of injury, resulting in his death.
The Appeals Panel disagreed with the Hearing Officer’s decision, reminding the parties that it has previously held that medical evidence may be generated by a number of sources other than individuals who are defined as “doctors” in Section 401.011(17) of the Act. That section reads that a “[d]octor means a doctor of medicine, osteopathic medicine, optometry, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic who is licensed and authorized to practice.” The Appeals Panel held that Dr. H.’s narrative and testimony should not have been discounted as an expert medical opinion concerning causation merely because a Ph.D. is not listed under the definition of “doctor” in Section 401.011(17). The fact that Dr.